make up natural cara make up make up tutorial make up korea make up minimalis make up artis make up mata belajar make up make up wardah alat make up makeup forever indonesia makeup artist jakarta tips make up barbie make up natural make up make up wajah make up pesta make up syahrini makeup mata makeup minimalis peralatan make up make up cantik make up mac make up kit jual make up make up sederhana perlengkapan make up gambar make up vidio make up cara makeup minimalis wardah make up make up pac make up glamour cara memakai makeup make up panggung harga make up make up modern make up alami make up dasar pixy make up make up muslimah make up oriflame make up jepang makeover cosmetic make up ultima make up sariayu grosir make up makeup fantasi makeup pesta tas makeup langkah make up make up pria make up malam alat makeup tahapan make up produk make up shading make up mak up make up kebaya make up jilbab make up inez make up simpel contoh make up cara ber makeup makeup wajah tanpa make up make up terbaru toko make up mac makeup indonesia make up soft urutan make up trik make up makeover makeup brand gusnaldi make up paket make up panduan make up jual makeup brush make up bagus alat2 make up make up gusnaldi aplikasi make up alat alat makeup dasar make up inez make up peralatan makeup make up wanita make up berjilbab make up tebal sejarah make up make up maybeline make up branded make up siang tata cara makeup reseller make up make up muslim make up maybelin warna make up tips make up artist rias make up make up mata make up artis belajar make up make up artist kursus make up kuas make up make up forever indonesia jual make up mac indonesia make up make up artist indonesia harga make up forever jual make up online make up pac make up forever jakarta make up oriflame jual make up forever make up online shop indonesia harga make up sekolah make up grosir make up harga make up maybelline jual make up murah make up terbaru mak up mac make up indonesia sofia make up make up kit murah mac makeup indonesia produk make up jual make up kit make up store indonesia make up forever academy jakarta toko make up online jual make up set jual make up mac make up beauty jual make up branded produk make up mac make up forever harga make up mac indonesia produk make up artis jual make up palette produk make up forever make up palette murah before after make up pengantin before after make up sendiri before n after hasil makeup contoh make up karakter contoh riasan pengantin before n after harga make up wisuda harga make up artist harga make up forever make up wisuda rias wisuda di jogja Daftar harga make up forever daftar harga make up mac daftar harga kosmetik make up forever makeup wisuda harga makeup wisuda kursus make up di yogyakarta kursus make up di jogja kursus make up jogja kursus make up yogyakarta kursus kecantikan di yogyakarta kursus kecantikan di jogja kursus make up artist di jogja kursus rias pengantin di jogja kursus rias di yogyakarta kursus tata rias di yogyakarta rias pengantin muslim jogja jasa kreasi jilbab wisuda yogyakarta jasa rias make up wisuda murah bagus bisa dpanggil tempat make uf di jigja yang bagus rias wisuda murah dan berkualitas yogyakarta pakar kreasi jilbab di jogja make uper natural yogya make up wisuda hijab area jogja make up dan kreasi jilbab yang bagus di jogja jasa make up natural untuk wisuda jogja makeup jogja make up jogja makeup yogyakarta make up yogyakarta makeup wisuda jogja make up wisuda jogja make up wisuda yogyakarta makeup wisuda yogyakarta
Monday January 24, 2022
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: AC/OX welding of Aluminum

AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 15:55 #1

Hope you guys can help me out. I'm trying to get to aluminum welding with AC/OX. I have a Tig welder, but on 3/8" shoes it's underpowered. Also the AC/OX set is more convinient in my van.

What I do is use welding rods for aluminum and that works pretty well. The problem I'm having is puddle control. I need a lot of heat even on a old forge brick, the outflowing gas blows away my puddle. When I get it really hot and push in enough of the rod it's okish, but far from good.

I appreciate I will need this for welding horseshoes only so looks are not that important, a rasp and a hammer are always nearby, but it needs to be a good holding weld.

Anyone with tips on puddle control? I use a tip #2 (out of 5 in the set) which is the second smallest. The #1 has too much trouble getting the heat in. The #2 is good in that respect but blows away the molten aluminum, more than I like that is. The AC is on 0.35 bar (Approx. 5 Psi) and the OX is on 2.5 bar (approx 36 Psi) I'm not sure if I can lower the pressure on this tip, the tip is marked and says 2.5 bar OX pressure.

I have pics that hopefully show the "crater" caused by blown away aluminum. The side that (to me) looks good is the footside. I did this after welding the groundside. The groundside I rasped a V in deep untill the bottom but in the shoe only. The bar was left straight. (I felt it would be too much of a gap when I would rasp that as well)

Thanks guys!


Ronald Aalders
Attachments:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 18:19 #2

  • ray tyron
  • ray tyron's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Very Senior Member
  • Posts: 781
  • Karma: 0
Go to a smaller tip 0 or 00 set your flame were it has a clean flame and a soft sound just audible. It will take longer to get going but you will have more control.
Nothing forced or misunderstood can ever be beautiful.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 18:26 #3

Hello Ron, I have found this product ( HTS-2000 ) very good for at the horse application, you can watch a video at youtube as well as buy it on e-bay or from the manufacture. A video and info. come with it as well and is very straight forward application. I hope this helps
John Corkery /

" I am not young enough to know everything" Oscar Wilde
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 20:52 #4

  • J.H. shoeing
  • J.H. shoeing's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Master
  • Posts: 1793
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
There was a good demo on this at the Sandy McBeath Benefit Clinic in Jackson MS.

They used an 0 or a 1 tip and some 1/8 flux core aluminum rods with the OX set on 5# and the AC set on 5# and it worked like a charm on race plates to 3/8 Aluminum.
Jeff Holder

Some people are like Slinky’s, pretty much useless but make you smile when you push them down the stairs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 21:00 #5

  • Jay Mickle
  • Jay Mickle's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Very Senior Member
  • Posts: 849
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Ron,
I use a flux filled rod and once materials have joined I just build up the AL with rod and forge and grind off excess. Expect that my focus is more off of the shoe and more on the rod. Not sure of my settings but know that they vary, perhaps 8 AC/15 OX
Jay Mickle
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 21:42 #6

  • ray tyron
  • ray tyron's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Very Senior Member
  • Posts: 781
  • Karma: 0
You probably know this but the most important thing with alu. is getting it clean. I have a wire brush that I only use on alu. to keep contaminants out of the weld.
Nothing forced or misunderstood can ever be beautiful.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 28 Apr 2011 22:59 #7

  • ray steele
  • ray steele's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Master
  • Posts: 1042
  • Thank you received: 4
  • Karma: 1
Ron,

I know that you have been to the site www.shoesbywilhelm.com in the past.
Earl has some videos there for all to see, including one about welding al. . The rod that he uses is Durafix. Earl told me that it is available via Durafix.com. .
I believe Smitty 88 once posted a video of his brother welding up some shoes in Ireland using a small propane torch. This stuff can be used that way also,for all that I know it may be the same product.

Hope this helps, if not email Earl or Smitty( and tell them you saw it on horseshoes.com)!

Don't call me ,I'll try to sell you something!!!!


Regards

Ray Steele
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 29 Apr 2011 00:53 #8

  • Tom Stovall CJF
  • Tom Stovall CJF's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Master
  • Posts: 3882
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Ronald Aalders in gray, stuff deleted

What I do is use welding rods for aluminum and that works pretty well. The problem I'm having is puddle control. I need a lot of heat even on a old forge brick, the outflowing gas blows away my puddle. When I get it really hot and push in enough of the rod it's okish, but far from good.

Anyone with tips on puddle control? I use a tip #2 (out of 5 in the set) which is the second smallest. The #1 has too much trouble getting the heat in. The #2 is good in that respect but blows away the molten aluminum, more than I like that is. The AC is on 0.35 bar (Approx. 5 Psi) and the OX is on 2.5 bar (approx 36 Psi) I'm not sure if I can lower the pressure on this tip, the tip is marked and says 2.5 bar OX pressure.


It ain't the tip, you've got too much oxygen pressure!!! Try 7 psi acetylene and 21 psi oxygen (A ratio of 1:3 works for most applications, you're running 1:7.) I use 1/8" flux coated (not flux core) Al electrodes for everything, including race plates. Put the workpiece on a something flat that won't burn, work your flame in and out and as just soon as the workpiece starts to become plastic at the weld site, FEED THE HELL OUTA YOUR FILLER ROD!!!

Keep your torch moving, keep feeding the puddle and you won't have a crater, you'll have mound. :)
Tom Stovall, CJF
"The only foolish question is the one left unasked."
The administrator has disabled public write access.

RE:AC/OX welding of Aluminum 29 Apr 2011 16:46 #9

Thanks guys!

Ronald Aalders
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kunena Birthday Module

  • alminc11 birthday is today
  • DABELL24 birthday is today
  • skelemen birthday is today
  • capvieterB8F2 birthday is in 1 day
  • mountaintrailrider birthday is in 1 day
  • sean_the_shoer birthday is in 1 day
  • sweetbranchforge birthday is in 1 day
  • technologie2A68 birthday is in 1 day
  • zaplwiecowiec8 birthday is in 1 day
  • Antionette birthday is in 2 days
  • Awilda Buentello7D5B birthday is in 2 days
  • bennyjoe@shoeforyou.com birthday is in 2 days
  • Mike Wells birthday is in 2 days
Time to create page: 0.210 seconds

S5 Box

Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.